Association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus”
Conducting social, economic and ecologic activities, to support conflict transformation and resolution. Organising scientific/practical conferences, festivals, forums, meetings of different character, discussions and seminaries. Educational programs to support business development, Georgian-Abkhazian and Georgian-Ossetian cooperation, Initiating civil partnership. Facilitating conflict zone movement.
Association Peaceful and Business Caucasus (APBC)
According to our mission, we have got two main goals:
• Transformation of conflicts which is existed in Georgia, reduction of confrontation and tension, and increase of the trust between the sides.
• Promoting the development of small businesses, in order to encourage the involvement of IDPs in joint Georgian-Abkhazian employment projects and return to their own homes.
Successfully implemented projects
• Promoting of highly qualified humanitarian medical services to Abkhaz and Ossetian patients. At least 500 beneficiaries are used these services per year;
• Making the project applications for Georgian-Abkhazian, Georgian-Ossetian socio-economic to the direction. For this purpose, were organized and is being organizing relevant trade tours, trainings and consultations with the participation of Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians;
• Since 2014, Georgian and Abkhazian youth have been participating in activities aimed at the developing the activities of the Business Incubator, which facilitates their internships and involvement in small businesses. "Business Incubator", as an organization that established with the support of the APBC, has state-owned buildings and an area with a total area of ​​0 thousand m2.
Outcomes that achieved in the recent years
• Trust and peace is being increased.
• -Kindness has been increased in a community that is in conflict.
• - The "Enemy Image" has been decreased between Georgians and Abkhazians / Ossetians;
• - The number of volunteers from  civil and business relations have almost doubled in the recent  5 years;
• -An unpleasant rhetoric was reduced between the sides.
• - The number of Abkhazians and Ossetians are willing to move to the Georgian side in order to get medical treatment and to establish business relations is growing every single day.
The future plans
• Developing and creating of the new projects in order to build trust and peace, based on the “Power of Good” and focusing on UN global goals (UN Global Goals # 16);
• Gaining the knowledge and experience of the partner organizations like of the European Union, the United States, Japan and others countries, to establish direct contacts with them and also to establish active cooperation (UN Global Goal # 17);
• Increase the number of humanitarian-medical and socio-economic projects aimed at supporting the community of Abkhazia and South Ossetia (UN Global Goals: # 1, # 2, # 3, # 8);
• Active participation in various projects against COVID-19 pandemic and human safety, promoting cooperation between Georgian, Abkhazian and Ossetian physicians with the involvement of partners from Abkhazia and South Ossetia;
• Involvement in the implementation of national and international peace, social and environmental initiatives, first of all, contributes to the implementation of the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals (# 1, # 2 # 3, # 6, # 7) by