Wednesday, 02 June 2021 07:24
LEPL “Business Incubator” of Abkhazia Resume
Business Incubator” is the mutual initiation of the association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus” (APBC), the partner NGO-s, business sector representatives and the Autonomous Republic of Apkhazia. It was created in Kutaisi and successfully carries out internship, employment and qualification enhancement programmes for internally displaced people from Apkhazia and the other interested people (mainly youth), it also supports creation of essential livelihood sources. Business Incubator” uses up to 17,0 thousand m2 of the government property with unlimited duration, the buildings of former electromechanical plant and 0,5hectares of the land. Main goal of the “Business Incubator” is to promote employment of the youth of Imereti and other regions. The ones willing to create essential livelihood sources, to support decrease of unemployment through employing the youth having necessary skills and qualification. It fights against unemployment, poverty, inequality, starvation and encourages human health and well being; it actively participates in the campaigns of eliminating the environment pollution, climate change and deforestation. All these features fully meet the global sustainable development goals of  the UN of 2030.
Main feature of goal implementation is the youth internship and educating in small enterprises and farming industries . At the final stage of the 6-month target internship the start-up resources are gathered in order to create private livelihood resources, launch new small-scale enterprises and observe the incubation management. Innovative approaches are employed in the whole process.
The level of the internship base is low so far, but it is being created and developed through means of production introduced by the private business and the other business management techniques. This approach is an attempt of replacing the expensive technoparks existing in European “Business Incubators”. Governmental and non-governmental bodies do not make expenditure from their budgets. In order to make the industrial and agricultural internship base, the 20 companies of various specializations are to be introduced. 18 companies have already been introduced.
Modern teaching-demonstrational Greenhouses (Smart Air Phoenix), climate-controlling techniques, environmental protection and eco-techniques for implementation of effective agricultural business are planned to be used in the process of internship.   Some of them are being processed with the cooperation of Ukrainian colleaggues. The showroom of the sources of renewable energy is planned to be set up.
The strategic plan of the “Business Incubator” is to train at least 100 youth taking a 6-month internship at strart-up creation of the livelihood resources and to employ at least 300 currently enemployed job seekers. The perspective of the near future is to make Kutaisi as a base of dual teaching.
·  Business  Incubator” cares for its beneficiaries until the sustainable livelihood resources are created.
·  The project target groups are the following:
-       The youth interested in creation of livelihood resources, students, MA students, girls, women-mainly from vulnerable families, internally displaces people (IDP) and migrants;
-       Governing bodies having proper resources, NGOs, private companies, specialists, motivated people willing to promote the development of “Business Incubator”, as well as Georgian-Abkhazian, Georgian-Osetian strategic partnership, creation and development of peaceful and inclusive society, creation and strengthening of the middle-class community.
„Business Incubator“ is ready to hold a strong long-lasting cooperation and partnership with all interested natural persons and legal entities, higher education institutions and vocational institutions, volunteering mentors and anyone willing to take internship.
The development of „Business Incubator” is managed by the association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus” (APBC) .
Alu Gamakharia
Director of the association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus”
Head of the LEPL “Business Incubator”
Mob: 599552064, Tel: 0431 26 51 06, mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.,
Kutaisi, Gugunava St. #1
Today, a "business incubator" operates in Kutaisi with the support of the APBC. The time has come not only for its development, but also for the creation of an innovative business model navigator, or in short, "B.M. Navigator". If the “Business Incubator” is focused on the internships of young specialists or supporting the interns, the main goal of the “business model navigator” will be quite different. Navigator is a higher level than the “Business Incubator” and will be focused on creating innovative competitive business models instead of outdated business models! How does a business model navigator, or "B. M. Navigator" work! As soon as profits in operating business
companies start to decline, they should immediately start working on updating the business model.
Implementation of this process is not an easy task. It needs qualified, properly trained human, technical and financial resources. Most Georgian companies that need to upgrade their business models will not be able to do so independently. They need timely theoretical and practical support.
This is where the innovative business model navigator should be created. The US and EU countries have rich experience in this field. So in brief, what is an innovative business model navigator? The 21st century is an era of business model innovation. "B.M. Navigator" – shows to
the current business the shortest path towards the innovation. It will help companies to rapidly update business models, increase their competitiveness and efficiency, and overcome barriers in the process. The main thing in "B.M. Navigator" is to study / combine well the samples of 55 world-famous business models and make creative changes. Managing this change, in the process of
creating innovative business models, is the most important and necessary factor for success.
Empirical studies show that updating / improving business models brings far more opportunities for success than just innovating a product or its manufacturing technology! See the so-called a "magic triangle" that simply and clearly shows the essence of a business model.
©2021 Association “Peaceful and Business Caucasus”