Information about Abkhazian LEPL "Business Incubator"
(0 votes)
"Business Incubator" is a joint initiative of the association "Peaceful and Business Caucasus" (APBC), other partner NGOs, representatives of the business sector and the government of the A.R. of Abkhazia. It can be boldly said that it is a large-scale long-term project successfully implemented by the APBC, which has been created and implemented in Kutaisi for 9 years already. The Business Incubator promotes internships, training and employment of IDPs and other stakeholders (mainly young people) from Abkhazia. Interns acquire the necessary skills to create a livelihood here. The Business Incubator has a lifelong use of up to 17.0 thousand m² of former state-owned "electromechanical" factory buildings and 0.5 hectares of land. The main goal of the Business Incubator is to support the employment of young people with proper education and skills seeking the possibilities to create livelihoods in Imereti and other regions, also reducing unemployment, poverty and inequality, eradicating hunger, providing a healthy life and well-being for people. It is actively involved in measures to stop environmental pollution, climate change and deforestation. This is fully in line with the UN Global Sustainable Development Goals by 2030, such as N1, N2, N3, N7, N8, N16.
Abkhazian LEPL "Business Incubator", in close cooperation with the APBC, is able to make a significant contribution to the implementation of a very important peace initiative of the Government of Georgia "A Step for a Better Future".
The main tool for achieving the set goals is internships for young people for up to 6 months in small businesses and farms. The final stage of a planned internship begins with acquiring a startup resource to build their own livelihood, starting a small business, and managing its incubation painlessly. Innovative approaches are used throughout this process.
The level of the internship base is still low, but it is being created and developed by the production facilities and business management technologies introduced by the private business. This approach is an attempt to replace the expensive technoparks in European "business incubators" and no money is spent from the state budgets.
The industrial base for industrial and agrarian areas is about 20 companies of different profiles.
The internship is planned to be directly involved in the process of creating a renewable energy showroom.
In partnership with the Peaceful and Business Caucasus and through fruitful cooperation with other NGOs, the Business Incubator aims to prepare at least 100 young people who have completed an internship of up to six months each year, to create their own startup, and to employ up to 300 job seekers. In the near future, the "Business Incubator" should become an attractive base for dual education in Kutaisi.
• Business incubator will take care of its beneficiaries before and after they create sustainable livelihoods.
• The target groups of the project are:
• Workable young people interested in creating a livelihood, students, graduate students, girls, women, mostly from vulnerable families, directly job seekers, etc. IDPs and migrants;
• Governmental structures with adequate resources, non-governmental organizations, private companies, specialists, motivated people who are willing and able to promote the development of a "business incubator", especially the Georgian-Abkhazian, Georgian-Ossetian business partnership (!), Peaceful and inclusive Establishment and development of the society and creation/strengthening of the middle class.
APBC and "Business Incubator" are ready for long-term cooperation and partnership with each other, as well as with all interested legal and natural persons, higher and special education institutions. They invite volunteer mentors, interns! The management of the Association "Peaceful and Business Caucasus" continues to support the functioning and development of the "Business Incubator". In turn, a small hotel of the APBC (hostel type) is located on the state premises used by the business incubator, which is used by the beneficiaries of the humanitarian-medical project of this organization, who come from Abkhazia and South Ossetia for treatment.